The Provincial Government of Aklan (PGA) is committed in protecting and respecting the privacy of the personal data it collects in compliance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its implementing rules and regulations.

This Privacy Policy statement applies to the end-users of the information system:

  1. Personal Data Collected

    PGA collects the following personal information:

    • Email address
    • Passport/Valid ID and Number
    • Mobile Number
    • Full Name
    • Residence Address
    • Birthdate
    • Nationality
    • Scanning History including scanning station, timestamp
  2. Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing

    PGA processes data with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its implementing rules and regulations as its legal basis. In addition, Section 38 of Republic Act No. 9593 or the Tourism Act of 2009 as well as Section 121 of its Implementing Rules and Regulation mandates Local Government Units (LGUs) to implement a collection and reporting system of tourism statistics.

    Data is collected primarily for reporting tourism statistics to the Department of Tourism (DOT) and other parties subject to proper data sharing protocols.

  3. Data Collection

    Data collection happens when the user encodes their personal data in the visitor arrival form; and when the QR Code of the user is scanned in the scanning stations which both use a secure connection to the PGA Servers.

  4. Information Security

    PGA implements appropriate security protocols to prevent unauthorized access to personal data. These include encryption of data transmission, validation of user credentials before granting access, password requirements for login access, user-level access and functionality depending on user category and backup procedures.

    These security protocols are continuously evaluated and updated as the need arises.

  5. Data Sharing

    PGA may share data in so far as the Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, and its implementing rules and regulations, issuances of the National Privacy Commission (NPC) and other relevant laws allow it.

  6. Retention and Deletion

    PGA retains personal data as long as necessary for processing in accordance to purposes stated herein and in compliance with other relevant and applicable laws particularly its obligations under Republic Act No. 9470 or the National Archives of the Philippines Act of 2007.

  7. Access, and Correction of Personal Database

    Users have the right to access their personal data and any personal profile information that may be incorrect can be changed by the user or requested to be changed.

  8. Right to Complain

    If users believe that their data is processed in violation of their rights, they can send their complaint to touristboracay@gmail.com to resolve or clarify the issue before formally filing with the National Privacy Commission (NPC).

  9. Controller and Contact Information

    This system is owned, developed and managed by the Provincial Government of Aklan located at the Provincial Capitol, Barangay Estancia, Municipality of Kalibo, Province of Aklan as the personal information controller.

For questions or clarifications about this Privacy Policy Statement, please contact touristboracay@gmail.com.